Competitions

See Recent Competition Winners

Thea Reid 2022 May 21st & June 18th Teams :-
A  M Bacon, K Marriott, V Curtis, G Watson
B  B Stratford, J Stratford, B Griffiths, D Slee/R Isherwood
C  B Rickards, J Rickards, R Eaton, M Bates 
D  D Bucknall, C McClorry, L Norman/J Walton, C Firbank

A-B 11:20 C-D 4:17 A-C 11:17 B:D 19-14 A-D 15:14 B-C 15:17

Team	P	W	D	L	Pts	SF	SA
B	3	2	0	1	4	54	42
C	3	2	0	1	4	48	43
D	3	1	0	2	2	45	38
A	3	1	0	2	2	37	51
Final:  B v C 17-10
Gents Singles 2022 1st player arranges date + marker
First Round    Second Round   Semi-Final  Final
 (by July 23)	(by Aug 13)       (by Aug 27)  (Sep 10)
R Isherwood
   v          R Isherwood
 (bye) 
		  v          R Isherwood
D Slee 
   v           V Curtis
V Curtis
 		    		  v       P Jones
P Jones
   v           P Jones
R Eaton 
 		  v           P Jones
J Hailwood
   v          B Rickards
B Rickards	
   		                             v
B Griffiths
   v          B Griffiths
S Banks
		  v          B Griffiths
C Gibson
   v           C Gibson
C Firbank
                                  v        G Watson
A Brooks
   v           R Guyler
R Guyler
                  v           G Watson
M Bates
   v           G Watson
G Watson


2-Wood 2022 first player arranges date+marker
First Round    Second Round   Semi-Final  Final
 (by July 23)	(by Aug 13)      (by Aug 27)   (Sep 10)
R Guyler 
   v            R Guyler 
 (bye)
		   v          R Guyler 
A Brooks 
   v            A Brooks
D Slee	
 		    		 v      R Guyler   
D Broughton
   v           D Broughton    
B Rickards	 
 		    v        D Broughton
V Curtis
   v            I Barratt
I Barratt
   		                            v
C Firbank
   v            C Firbank
J Hailwood	
		    v         G Watson
C Gibson
   v            G Watson
G Watson	 
                                  v      P Jones    
B Griffiths
   v             P Jones              
P Jones
                    v          P Jones 
R Isherwood
   v           R Isherwood
R Eaton


Mary Hazell Handicap 2022 1st player arranges date + marker
First Round    Second Round   Semi-Final   Final
 (by July 23)       (by Aug 13)      (by Aug 27)     (Sep 10)
J Hailwood(11)
     v         J Hailwood(11)
   (bye)
		     v       R Isherwood(13)
A Brooks(13)
     v         R Isherwood(13)
R Isherwood(13)	
 		    		   v     R Isherwood(13)
V Curtis(11)
     v           V Curtis(11)
R Guyler(12)
 		     v        C Firbank(13)
C Firbank(13)
     v           C Firbank(13)
R Eaton(11)
   		                               v
B Griffiths(12)
     v          B Griffiths(12)
P Jones(13)	
		     v        B Griffiths(12)
B Rickards(11)
     v            D Slee(13)
D Slee(13)
                                   v     B Griffiths(12)
G Watson(12)
     v           J Walton(10)
J Walton(10)
                      v        J Walton(10)
S Banks(11)
     v           S Banks(11)
M Bates(11)


Open Pairs 2022
First Round   Second Round    Semi-Final   Final
 (by July 23)      (by Aug 13)        (by Aug 27)    (Sep 10)
Curtis/McClorry 	   
      v     R Isherwood/Slee
R Isherwood/Slee
                  v        Pettifer/Jones
J Stratford/Brown
      v      Pettifer/Jones
Pettifer/Jones                           Pettifer/Jones
                                 v      
	    S Banks/Eaton
    	          v       B Stratford/Firbank
   	  B Stratford/Firbank
   		                               v
           Hailwood/Watson 	
                  v         Guyler/Brooks
            Guyler/Brooks
                                 v        Guyler/Brooks 
          Bucknall/Freeman
                  v       Griffiths/Earwaker
         Griffiths/Earwaker
          

Percy Barsby Novices 2022 1st player arranges date + marker
First Round    Second Round   Semi-Final   Final
(by July 23)        (by Aug 7)      (by Aug 27)     (Sep 10)
D Broughton 
   v           D Broughton
J Rickards
		   v           V Curtis
V Curtis
   v            V Curtis
C Gibson
 		    		   v       V Curtis
B Earwaker 
   v           B Earwaker 
 (bye)
 		   v           B Earwaker 
A Freeman 
   v           A Freeman 
 (bye)
                                               v
R Pettifer 
   v           I Barratt
I Barratt
                   v           B Rickards
B Rickards 
   v           B Rickards
 (bye)
                                   v        G Watson
J Walton 
   v           J Walton
 (bye)
                   v            G Watson
G Watson	
   v           G Watson
R Brown

Veterans 2022  1st player arranges date + marker
First Round  Second Round   Semi-Final   Final
(by July 23)      (by Aug 13)       (by Aug 27)   (Sep 10)
S Banks 
   v           S Banks
M Bates             
                  v          S Banks
D Bucknall
   v          D Bucknall
J Walton	
         		        v        C Firbank
R Eaton     
   v           R Eaton 
 (bye)   
                  v          C Firbank
C Firbank
   v           C Firbank  
 (bye)             
                                             v
B Griffiths 
   v          B Griffiths
B Earwaker       
                  v          B Griffiths
B Rickards
   v          B Rickards
 (bye)
                                 v       B Stratford
B Stratford 
   v          B Stratford 
 (bye)  
                  v          B Stratford
J Stratford	
   v          J Stratford
J Hailwood	
Ladies' Singles 2022 (please arrange a date + marker) 
4 ladies to play in a league. Games to be completed
by Aug 27. Top 2 to play the final on Sep 10.
A-Enid Hollingworth    B-Liz Isherwood
C-Jean Rickards        D-Barbara Stratford
ABCDPtsSFSADiff
A x 8-21 2-21 3-2101363-50
B21-8 x21-321-196633033
C21-2 3-21 x16-2124044-4
D21-319-2121-16 x4614021
Final : (B) Liz Isherwood v (D) Barbara Stratford

Men’s Pairs 2022 July 9th – 7 pairs played in 2 leagues

League 1                     League 2 
A - D Bucknall/S Banks       E - B Griffiths/R Guyler
B - D Slee/C McClorry        F - A Brooks/G Watson
C - R Eaton/J Walton         G - I Barratt/D Broughton
D - B Earwaker/R Brown
ABCDPtsDiff
A x3-57-53-92-6
B5-3 x6-1613-243
C5-716-6 x6-549
D9-32-135-6 x2-6
EFGPtsDiff
E x2-96-90-10
F 9-2 x7-549
G9-65-7 x21
Final (10 ends) : A Brooks/G Watson beat R Eaton/J Walton  8-7

Harold Wardle Mixed Pairs 2022 July 9th 5 pairs played in 1 league

A: J & B Rickards    B: B & J Stratford   C: S Lucas/B Corner
D: J & P Hubberstey  E: M Banks/C Firbank
ABCDEPtsDiff
Ax7-86-96-119-42-4
B8-7x10-125-516-4511
C9-612-10x2-96-361
D11-65-59-2x3-1055
E4-94-163-610-3x2-13
Harold Wardle Mixed Pairs Winners : S Lucas/B Corner

2022 Club Trips     

League A                         League B
1-Barratt;Guyler;Isherwood,R     1-Rickards,J;Griffiths;Firbank
2-Thomas;Banks.S;Watson          2-Banks,M;Bucknall;HubbersteyJ
3-Brooks;Hubberstey,P;Rickards,B 3-Stratford,B;Dickson;Hailwood
4-Stratford,J;McClorry;Pettifer        
A A1 A2 A3 A4 PtsDiff
A1 x8-514-8 9-4 614
A25-8 x 4-9 7-5 2 -6
A38-149-4 x9-4 4 4
A44-95-74-9 x 0 -12
League A (8 ends) 
BB1B2B3PtsDiff
B1x10-66-545
B26-10x9-72-2
B35-67-9x0-3
League B (8 ends) 
Final (10 ends) I Barratt, R Guyler and R Isherwood beat
J Rickards, B Griffiths and C Firbank 15-6

2022 End of Season League

Team ATeam BTeam CTeam D
Banks MGriffithsWaltonMcClorry
EatonBanks SHubberstey JEarwaker
PettiferRushtonDicksonWatson
WoodBucknallCurtisHubberstey P
HailwoodStratford JFreemanStratford B
Stewart LStewart PBarrattBroughton
TealeFirbankThomas
A A B C D PtsDiff
A x11-20
14-12
13-19
6-20
19-9
11-17
4-23
B20-11
12-14
x15-14
26-4
6-28
17-7
818
C19-13
20-6
14-15
4-26
x17-9
27-6
826
D9-19
17-11
28-6
7-17
9-17
6-27
x4-21
  Trips played over 16 ends
Menu :-