Fixtures

Click here to also see a Fixtures Calendar

For the 2023 Beeston Open League (BOL) we have entered two teams Attenborough and AVBC.

The club also competes in the Nottinghamshire Bowls leagues. Currently we operate teams in the (Tues) Midweek 3×4 and (Thurs) Mixed Leagues. 2022 tables and results can be found at nottinghamshirebowls 2022 results .

BOL 3×3 Normally Wed 2pm Dress Greys View – BOL Rules

Attenborough
Date

Opponent

At*

Res
4 MayThurBeeston UnityHome
10 MayUNSSCHome
17 MayZingariCupNG10 4LJ
31 MayTRWNG9 8PB
7 JunZingariHome
12 JunMonLong EatonHome
21 JunAVBC
26 JunMonZingariNG10 4LJ
5 JulAVBC
12 Jul UNSSCNG7 2RD
17 JulMonLong EatonNG10 2EP
16 AugBeeston UnityNG9 2EA
23 AugTRWHome
Beeston Open League 3 x 3 (18 ends)
*Further address details for away games on Resources page.
The Postcode link will open up a map in a new window.
3×3 BOLPWDLPtsDiffSFSA
Long Eaton Town
UNSSC
Beeston Unity
Zingari
Attenborough
AVBC
TRW

Beeston Open League 3×3 Normally Wed 2pm Dress Greys

AVBC
Date

Opponent

At*

Res
12 MayFriLong EatonCupNG10 2EP
17 MayTRWHome
24 MayUNSSCNG7 2RD
31 MayLong EatonNG10 2EP
7 JunTRW NG9 8PB
14 JunUNSSCHome
21 JunAttenborough
28 JunBeeston UnityNG9 2EA
5 JulAttenborough
19 JulZingariNG10 4LJ
26 JulZingariHome
2 AugBeeston UnityHome
9 Aug Long EatonHome
Beeston Open League 3×3 (18 ends)
*Further address details for away games on Resources page.
The Postcode link will open up a map in a new window.

Midweek 3×4 League Div 1 Normally Tue 6.30pm Dress Greys

DateOpponentAt*Res
2 MayGreasley MWHome
9 MayWest BridgfordNG2 7PX
16 MayBulwell ForestHome
23 MayPorchesterNG4 2PX
30 MayRolls RoyceHome
6 JunGreasley MWNG16 3LQ
20 JunBulwell ForestNG6 9LQ
23 JunFriWest BridgfordHome
27 JunPorchesterHome
4 JulRolls RoyceNG15 6EF
11 JulGreasley MWNG16 3LQ
18 Jul West BridgfordHome
25 Jul Bulwell ForestNG6 9LQ
1 Aug6:00 PorchesterHome
8 Aug6:00 Rolls RoyceNG15 6EF
Midweek 3×4 League Division 1 (18 ends)
*Further address details for away games on Resources page.
The Postcode link will open up a map in a new window.
3×4 Div 1PHome
W-D-L
Away
W-D-L
PtsDiffSFSA
Rolls Royce
Attenborough
Bulwell Forest
Greasley MW
Porchester
West Bridgford
See Midweek 3×4 League results

Mixed League Normally Thur 6.30pm Dress Greys

DateOpponent At* Res
11 MayHucknall TPNG15 7LU
18 MayKeyworth Home
26 MayFriCavaliersHome
1 JunWollatonNG8 2AN
8 JunEast LeakeLE12 6PF
22 JunNewark NthnNG24 1QN
29 JunHucknall TPHome
6 JulKeyworthNG12 5AN
13 JulCavaliersNG7 2RD
20 JulWollatonHome
27 JulEast Leake Home
10 Aug6:00 Newark NthnHome
Mixed Midweek League
*Further address details for away games on Resources page.
The Postcode link will open up a map in a new window.
4×3 MixedPWDLPts Diff SF SA
Cavaliers
East Leake
Hucknall TP
Keyworth
Wollaton
Newark Nthn
Attenborough
See Midweek Mixed League results

Friendlies – Note varying Start Times and Dress

Date Time OpponentAt* ResDress
Th 25 May6:00Queen Anne’s1NG7 1BLGreys
Fr 9 Jun6:30Derby West EndHomeWhites
Th 15 Jun6:00Queen Anne’s2HomeGreys
Su 2 Jul2:00FossewayLE7 1NE Whites
Fr 21 Jul6:30Attenborough Cricket ClubHomeGreys
Su 23 Jul2:30ConcordiaHomeWhites
Fr 28 Jul6:30Derby West EndDE1 1DWWhites
Su 20 Aug2:30ConcordiaNG10 4LJWhites
Friendly Games
*Further address details for away games on Resources page.
The Postcode link will open up a map in a new window.

Club Tournaments – Note: varying Start Times and Dress

DateTimeTournamentDress
Sa 29 Apr10-4Open Day
Mo 1 May2pmArthur Carter Trophy Whites
Sa 20 May10amThea Reid Comp 1Whites
Sa 27 May2-4Bowls Big Weekend
Sa 17 Jun10amThea Reid Comp 2 Whites
Sa 24 Jun Summer Party
Sa 8 Jul10amHarold Wardle Pairs Whites
Sa 5 Aug10amClub Trips Whites
Mo 14 Aug2pmEnd of Season Comp Start Greys
Mo 28 Aug2pmGents v Ladies Whites
Sa 9 Sep10amFinals Day Whites
Sa 16 Sep2pmLast day Of Bowling Greys
Club Tournaments

Menu:-