Fixtures

Click here to also see a Fixtures Calendar

For the 2023 Beeston Open League (BOL) we have entered two teams Attenborough and AVBC.

The club also competes in the Nottinghamshire Bowls leagues. Currently we operate teams in the (Tues) Midweek 3×4 and (Thurs) Mixed Leagues. 2022 tables and results can be found at nottinghamshirebowls 2022 results .

BOL 3×3 Normally Wed 2pm Dress Greys View BOL Rules

Attenborough
Date

Opponent

At*

Res
4 MayThurBeeston UnityHomeL 0-1228:71
10 MayUNSSCHomeL 0-1229:58
17 MayZingariCupNG10 4LJL 2-1045:64
31 MayTRWNG9 8PBL 2-1045:58
7 JunZingariHomeL 4-848:49
12 JunMonLong EatonHome
21 JunAVBC
26 JunMonZingariNG10 4LJ
5 JulAVBC
12 Jul UNSSCNG7 2RD
17 JulMonLong EatonNG10 2EP
16 AugBeeston UnityNG9 2EA
23 AugTRWHome
Beeston Open League 3 x 3 (18 ends)
*Further address details for away games on Resources page.
The Postcode link will open up a map in a new window.
3×3 BOLPWDLPtsDiffSFSA
Long Eaton Town11001055247
UNSSC2200245712568
Beeston Unity2101124212482
Zingari2200182103101
Attenborough40046-86150236
AVBC40043-67161228
TRW 2200212511287

N.B. Beeston Bowling Association Malkinson Cup :- Mon 3 July Attenborough (combined) v Long Eaton Home 6.30

BOL 3×3 Normally Wed 2pm Dress Greys View BOL Rules

AVBC
Date

Opponent

At*

Res
12 MayFriLong EatonCupNG10 2EPW 10-254:46
17 MayTRWHomeL 1-1142:54
24 MayUNSSCNG7 2RDL 0-1239:67
31 MayLong EatonNG10 2EPL 2-1047:52
7 JunTRW NG9 8PBL 0-1233:55
14 JunUNSSCHome
21 JunAttenborough
28 JunBeeston UnityNG9 2EA
30 JunFriZingariCupHome
5 JulAttenborough
19 JulZingariNG10 4LJ
26 JulZingariHome
2 AugBeeston UnityHome
9 Aug Long EatonHome
Beeston Open League 3×3 (18 ends)
*Further address details for away games on Resources page.
The Postcode link will open up a map in a new window.

Midweek 3×4 League Div 1 Normally Tue 6.30pm Dress Greys

DateOpponentAt*Res
2 MayGreasley MWHomeW 5-152:39
9 MayWest BridgfordNG2 7PXW 5-154:40
16 MayBulwell ForestHomeL 1-552:64
23 MayPorchesterNG4 2PXW 5-154:46
30 MayRolls RoyceHomeL 2-447:51
6 JunGreasley MWNG16 3LQW 5-160:31
20 JunBulwell ForestNG6 9LQ
23 JunFriWest BridgfordHome
27 JunPorchesterHome
4 JulRolls RoyceNG15 6EF
11 JulGreasley MWNG16 3LQ
18 Jul West BridgfordHome
25 Jul Bulwell ForestNG6 9LQ
1 Aug6:00 PorchesterHome
8 Aug6:00 Rolls RoyceNG15 6EF
Midweek 3×4 League Division 1 (18 ends)
*Further address details for away games on Resources page.
The Postcode link will open up a map in a new window.
3×4 Div 1PHome
W-D-L
Away
W-D-L
PtsDiffSFSA
Attenborough61-0-23-0-02348319271
Rolls Royce53-0-01-0-122118303185
Bulwell Forest52-0-01-1-119.526242259
Porchester62-0-11-0-216-31290308
West Bridgford61-1-10-0-310.5-54262329
Greasley MW40-0-10-0-35-64154218
See Midweek 3×4 League results

Mixed League Normally Thur 6.30pm Dress Greys

DateOpponent At* Res
18 MayKeyworth HomeW 5-262:58
1 JunWollatonNG8 2ANL 1-656:68
8 JunEast LeakeHomeL 2-566:76
22 JunNewark NthnNG24 1QN
29 JunHucknall TPHome
6 JulKeyworthNG12 5AN
13 JulCavaliersNG7 2RD
20 JulWollatonHome
27 JulEast Leake LE12 6PF
31 JulMonCavaliersHome
10 Aug6:00 Newark NthnHome
15 Aug6:00 TueHucknall TPNG15 7LU
17 Aug6:00 East LeakeLE12 6PF
Mixed Midweek League
*Further address details for away games on Resources page.
The Postcode link will open up a map in a new window.
4×3 MixedPWDLPts Diff SF SA
Cavaliers330016.573227154
Keyworth32011452218166
East Leake420213.5-20250270
Wollaton411212.5-28238266
Newark Nthn21108.517144127
Attenborough31028-18184202
Hucknall TP30034-76170246
See Midweek Mixed League results

Friendlies – Note varying Start Times and Dress

Date Time OpponentAt* ResDress
Wed 3 May2:00BeestonNG9 2QTW70:25Greys
Th 25 May6:00Queen Anne’s1NG7 1BLL58:61Greys
Fr 9 Jun2:00Derby West End HomeW76:61Whites
Th 15 Jun6:00Queen Anne’s2HomeGreys
Su 2 Jul2:00FossewayLE7 1NE Whites
Fr 14 Jul2:00BeestonHomeGreys
Fr 21 Jul6:30Attenborough Cricket ClubHomeGreys
Su 23 Jul2:30ConcordiaHomeWhites
Fr 28 Jul6:30Derby West EndDE1 1DWWhites
Su 20 Aug2:30ConcordiaNG10 4LJWhites
Friendly Games
*Further address details for away games on Resources page.
The Postcode link will open up a map in a new window.

Club Tournaments Note: varying Start Times and Dress

DateTimeTournamentDress
Sa 29 Apr10-4Open Day
Mo 1 May2pmArthur Carter Trophy Whites
Sa 20 May10amThea Reid Comp 1Whites
Sa 27 May10-4Bowls Big Weekend
Sa 17 Jun10amThea Reid Comp 2 Whites
Sa 24 Jun Summer Party
Sa 8 Jul10amHarold Wardle Pairs Whites
Sa 5 Aug10amClub Trips Whites
Mo 14 Aug2pmEnd of Season Comp Start Greys
Mo 28 Aug2pmGents v Ladies Whites
Sa 9 Sep10amFinals Day Whites
Sa 16 Sep2pmLast day Of Bowling Greys
Club Tournaments

Menu:-